CT2242 Outdoor Single Mode Armoured Trackside Optical Fiber Cables

Application

The cables are designed for long distance telecom links on optical fi bres along railway tracks. The cables are suitable for installation directly in channels or buried.

Standard

  • SNCF CT 2242.6.1

Cable Construction

CT2242 Optical Fiber Cables Railway Cable

CT2328 Type (Main Cables)

Fibres Singlemode optical fibres G652 coloured (6 or 12 per tube).
Central Strength Member Non-metallic central reinforcement (FRP).
Tube PBT polyester tubes containingfibres.
Filling Petroleum jelly with water-swelling yarns to provide longitudinal watertightness.
Inner Sheath Low density polyethylene.
Armour 0.25mm thick corrugated steel tape armour.
Outer Sheath Low density polyethylene.

Electrical Characteristics at 20℃

Maximum Attenuation G652
@1310nm dB/km 0.35
@1550nm dB/km 0.22
Maximum Chromatic Dispersion
Between 1260 and 1360nm ps/(nm/km) 3.5
Between 1530 and 1565nm ps/(nm/km) 19
Zero Dispersion Wavelength nm 1310±11
Zero Dispersion Slope ps/(nm2.km) 0.09
Numerical Aperture 0.14
Point discontinuity dB 0.1
PMD (individual fi ber) ps/km 0.2
Maximum Cutoff Wavelength nm 1260
Cladding Diameter um 125±1
Core/Cladding Concentricity Error um ≤0.5
Cladding Non Circularity % ≤1
Coating Non Circularity % ≤6
Proof Test Level Kpsi (GN/m2) 100 (0.7)
Crush Resistance N/cm 450
Maximum Laying Tension N 3000

Mechanical and Thermal Properties

  • Minimum Bending Radius: 310mm..
  • Temperature Range: -40℃ to +70℃ (during operation); -10℃ +70℃ (during installation)

Dimensions and Weight

Cable Code No. of fibres Nominal Sheath Thickness Nominal Overall Diameter Nominal Weight
    mm mm kg/km
RO2242-ML-C-9-Tn×Fn-SR-2Y(STA)2Y 1-36 1.5 14.5 260
RO2242-ML-C-9-Tn×Fn-SR-2Y(STA)2Y 48-72 1.5 16.5 300
RO2242-ML-C-9-Tn×Fn-SR-2Y(STA)2Y 80-144 1.5 22.0 510