K209B LSZH Armoured Optical Fiber Cables

Application

The cables are designed for long distance telecommunication and using optical fibres in urban railways infrastructure. These low smoke halogen-free cables are laid on hooks, pulled through ducts or cable trays.

Standard

  • RATP K209B or RATP K209A

Cable Construction

K209B Optical Fiber Cables Railway Cable
Compact Tube 6 or 12 singlemode optical fibres G652 or multimode fi bers assembled under thermoplastic “peelable” skin.
Tube diameter 1mm.
Filling Water-swelling yarns.
Tube Thermoplastic.
Peripheral Strength Member Water-swelling glass yarns.
Armour Corrugated steel tape armour 25/100.
Sheath LSZH.

Optional

K209A Type: For K209A type, the cables have loose tubes with 6-12 fi bers, steel wire strand as central strength member, glass yarn reinforced, incorporating a corrugated steel tape armour and an outer UV stabilized LSZH jacket.

Electrical Characteristics at 20℃

Maximum Attenuation G652
@1310nm dB/km 0.35
@1550nm dB/km 0.22
Maximum Chromatic Dispersion
Between 1260 and 1360nm ps/(nm/km) 3.5
Between 1530 and 1565nm ps/(nm/km) 19
Zero Dispersion Wavelength nm 1310±11
Zero Dispersion Slope ps/(nm2.km) 0.09
Numerical Aperture 0.14
Point discontinuity dB 0.1
PMD (individual fi ber) ps/km 0.2
Maximum Cutoff Wavelength nm 1260
Cladding Diameter um 125±1
Core/Cladding Concentricity Error um ≤0.5
Cladding Non Circularity % ≤1
Coating Non Circularity % ≤6
Proof Test Level Kpsi (GN/m2) 100 (0.7)
Crush Resistance N/cm 300
Maximum Laying Tension N 3000

Optical & Geometrical Properties for Multimode Fibers

50/125 62.5/125
Maximum Attenuation
@850nm dB/km ≤2.5 ≤3.0
@1300nm dB/km ≤0.7 ≤0.8
Maximum Chromatic Dispersion
@850nm MHz*km ≥500 ≥200
@1300nm MHz*km ≥800 ≥500
Zero Dispersion Wavelength nm 1310 1310
Numerical Aperture - 0.20±0.015 0.275±0.015
Core Diameter um 50±3 62.5±3
Cladding Diameter um 125±2 125±2
Core/Cladding Concentricity Error(Offset) um ≤1.5 ≤1.5
Coating-Clad Concentricity Error(Offset) um ≤8 ≤8
Core Non-Circularity % ≤6 ≤6
Cladding Non-Circularity % ≤2 1 ≤2 1
Coating Diameter um 245±10 245±10
Proof-Test Level Kpsi (GN/m2) 100 (0.7) 100 (0.7)

Mechanical and Thermal Properties

  • Bending Radius: 20×OD
  • Temperature Range: -40℃ to +60℃ (during operation); -10℃ +60℃ (during installation)

Dimensions and Weight

K209A

Cable Code No. of fibres Distribution Nominal Sheath Thickness Nominal Overall Diameter Nominal Weight
      mm mm kg/km
RO/K209A-ML-C-9-TnxFn-SR-(STA)H 1-36 6 fibre per tubes 1.8 12 190
RO/K209A-ML-C-9-TnxFn-SR-(STA)H 42-72 6/12 fibre per tubes 1.8 13.5 230

Tn: Number of tubes; Fn: Number of fi bers in a tube

K209B

Cable Code No. of fibres No of Tubes x No of Fibers/Tube Nominal Sheath Thickness Nominal Overall Diameter Nominal Weight
      mm mm kg/km
Singlemode Fibres From 6 to 36 OF – G652
RO/K209B-ML-C-9-2x6-F-(STA)H 12 2 tubes of 6 OF 1.8 13 112
RO/K209B-ML-C-9-4x6-F-(STA)H 24 4 tubes of 6 OF 1.8 13 112
RO/K209B-ML-C-9-6x6-F-(STA)H 36 6 tubes of 6 OF 1.8 13 112
Singlemode Fibres From 48 to 72 OF – G652
RO/K209B-ML-C-9-8x6-F-(STA)H 48 8 tubes of 6 OF 2.5 15.5 230
RO/K209B-ML-C-9-6x12-F-(STA)H 72 6 tubes of 12 OF 2.8 15.5 230
Multimode Fibres From 6 to 36 OF – 50/125
RO/K209B-ML-C-9-1x6-F-(STA)H 6 1 tubes of 6 OF 1.8 13 112
RO/K209B-ML-C-9-2x6-F-(STA)H 12 2 tubes of 6 OF 1.8 13 112