Outdoor Single Mode Trackside Fiber Cables NR/PS/TEL/00014

Application

The cables are fibre communications cable designed for use in high traffic and data rate requirements.

Standard

  • NR/PS/TEL/00014 (formerly RT/E/PS/00014)

Cable Construction

Outdoor Single Mode Trackside Fiber Cables Railway Cable
Fibre Step Index Singlemode Fibres in accordance with ITU-T recommendation G.652.9/125 μm Fibre @ 1310nm &1550nm.
Fibre Carrier PE.
Central Strength Member Single continuous non-metallic.
Binding Tape Polymeric loose tubes fi lled with water blocking material.
Inner Sheath PE (Polyethylene) Type 03C to BS 6234 or LSZH Sheath.
Sheath PE (Polyethylene) Type 03C to BS 6234 or LSZH sheath.
Optional  
Armoured Cables Corrugated steel tape armoured cables can be offered as an option.

Electrical Characteristics at 20℃

Maximum Attenuation G652
@1310nm dB/km 0.35
@1550nm dB/km 0.22
Maximum Chromatic Dispersion
Between 1260 and 1360nm ps/(nm/km) 3.5
Between 1530 and 1565nm ps/(nm/km) 19
Zero Dispersion Wavelength nm 1310±11
Zero Dispersion Slope ps/(nm2.km) 0.09
Numerical Aperture 0.14
Point discontinuity dB 0.1
PMD (individual fi ber) ps/km 0.2
Maximum Cutoff Wavelength nm 1260
Cladding Diameter um 125±1
Core/Cladding Concentricity Error um ≤0.5
Cladding Non Circularity % ≤1
Coating Non Circularity % ≤6
Proof Test Level Kpsi (GN/m2) 100 (0.7)
Crush Resistance N/cm 300
Maximum Laying Tension N From 12 to 72 FO: 2500;144 FO: 3000

Mechanical and Thermal Properties

  • Minimum Bending Radius: 12×OD .
  • Temperature Range: -20℃ to +60℃ (during operation); -10℃ to +60℃ (during installation)

Dimensions and Weight

Unarmoured Single Mode Trackside Fiber Cables

Cable Code No. of fibres Nominal Cladding Thickness Nominal Sheath Thickness Nominal Overall Diameter Nominal Weight
Inner Outer
    μm mm mm mm kg/km
RO14-ML-B-9-2×4-F-2Y2Y 8 125 1.6 2.0 12.0 110
RO14-ML-B-9-2×6-F-2Y2Y 12 125 1.6 2.0 12.0 110
RO14-ML-B-9-4×5-F-2Y2Y 20 125 1.6 2.0 12.0 110
RO14-ML-B-9-8×6-F-2Y2Y 48 125 1.6 2.0 12.6 120
RO14-ML-B-9-16×6-F-2Y2Y 96 125 1.6 2.0 14.0 150

Steel Tape Armoured Single Mode Trackside Fiber Cables

Cable Code No. of fibres Nominal Cladding Thickness Nominal Sheath Thickness Nominal Overall Diameter Nominal Weight
Inner Outer
    μm mm mm mm kg/km
RO14-ML-B-9-2×4-F-2Y(STA)2Y 8 125 1.6 2.0 15.0 210
RO14-ML-B-9-2×6-F-2Y(STA)2Y 12 125 1.6 2.0 15.0 210
RO14-ML-B-9-4×5-F-2Y(STA)2Y 20 125 1.6 2.0 15.0 210
RO14-ML-B-9-8×6-F-2Y(STA)2Y 48 125 1.6 2.0 15.5 230
RO14-ML-B-9-16×6-F-2Y(STA)2Y 96 125 1.6 2.0 17.0 270